Monday, November 26, 2012

Committee assignments for Arizona House Democrats

Committee assignments for Arizona House Democrats

STATE CAPITOL, PHOENIX – Below is a list of committee assignments for Arizona House Democrats in the upcoming legislative session.  The list also denotes ranking members, who will serve as the Democratic leader on the committee.


Agriculture and Water 
  • Juan Carlos “J.C.” Escamilla
  • Rosanna Gabaldon
  • Catherine Miranda (Ranking)
Appropriations
  • Lela Alston
  • Chad Campbell (Ranking)
  • Stefanie Mach
  • Andrew Sherwood
Commerce
  • Stefanie Mach
  • Debbie McCune Davis (Ranking)
  • Catherine Miranda
Education
  • Eric Meyer (Ranking)
  • Catherine Miranda
  • Lisa Otondo
Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
  • Albert Hale (Ranking)
  • Jamescita Peshlakai
  • Macario Saldate

Federalism and Fiscal Responsibility
  • Lupe Contreras
  • Jonathan Larkin
  • Bruce Wheeler (Ranking)
Financial Institutions
  • Lela Alston (Ranking)
  • Rosanna Gabaldon
  • Lydia Hernandez
Government
  • Andrea Dalessandro
  • Lydia Hernandez
  • Martin Quezada (Ranking)
Health
  • Sally Gonzales
  • Eric Meyer (Ranking)
  • Victoria Steele
Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Lela Alston
  • Jonathan Larkin
  • Macario Saldate (Ranking)
Insurance and Retirement
  • Debbie McCune Davis (Ranking)
  • Juan Mendez
  • Victoria Steele
Judiciary:
  • Lupe Contreras
  • Albert Hale
  • Martin Quezada (Ranking)
Public Safety, Military and Regulatory Affairs
  • Mark Cardenas
  • Ruben Gallego (Ranking)
  • Jamescita Peshlakai
Reform and Human Services
  • Andrea Dalessandro
  • Sally Gonzales (Ranking)
  • Juan Mendez
Rules:
  • Albert Hale (Ranking)
  • Martin Quezada
  • Bruce Wheeler
Technology and Infrastructure
  • Lisa Otondo (Ranking)
  • Andrew Sherwood
Transportation
  • Juan Carlos “J.C.” Escamilla
  • Victoria Steele (Ranking)
Ways and Means
  • Mark Cardenas
  • Ruben Gallego (Ranking)
  • Bruce Wheeler


-30-

No comments:

Post a Comment