Monday, November 28, 2016

House Democrats announce committee assignments for upcoming legislative session

STATE CAPITOL, PHOENIX – House Democratic Leader-elect Rebecca Rios, D-Phoenix (District 27), released committee assignments for the 53rd Legislature.

"House Democrats are welcoming a lot of new members into our caucus and welcoming back many returning members," Rios said. "We are already gearing up for the work we have ahead of us and will be focused on making our state stronger than ever. These assignments reflect the interests, strengths and expertise of our caucus members, who are prepared to work with our Republican colleagues to ensure the priorities of Arizona families are represented at the Capitol."

Committee on Appropriations
·         Rep. Lela Alston, District 24 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. Mark Cardenas, District 19
·         Rep. Ken Clark, District 24
·         Rep. Charlene Fernandez, District 4
·         Rep. Randall Friese, District 9

Committee on Banking and Insurance
·         Rep. – elect Kelli Butler, District 28
·         Rep. – elect Pamela Powers Hannley, District 9
·         Rep. – elect Athena Salman, District 26 (Ranking Member)

Committee on Commerce
·         Rep. – elect Cesar Chavez, District 29
·         Rep. Diego Espinoza, District 19 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Denise "Mitzi" Epstein, District 18

Committee on Education
·         Rep. Lela Alston, District 24
·         Rep. Reginald Bolding, District 27 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. Macario Saldate, District 3

Committee on Energy, Environment and Natural Resources
·         Rep. – elect Eric Frank Descheenie, District 7
·         Rep. – elect Kristen Engel, District 10 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. Sally Ann Gonzales, District 3

Committee on Federalism, Property Rights and Public Policy
·         Rep. – elect Isela Blanc, District 26
·         Rep. – elect Daniel Hernandez, Jr., District 2
·         Rep. – elect Otoniel Navarrete, District 30 (Ranking Member)

Committee on Government
·         Rep. Ken Clark, District 24 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Ray Martinez, District 30
·         Rep. – elect Athena Salman, District 26

Committee on Health
·         Rep. – elect Kelli Butler, District 28
·         Rep. – elect Otoniel Navarrete, District 30
·         Rep. – elect Pamela Powers Hannley, District 9 (Ranking Member)

Committee on Judiciary and Public Safety
·         Rep. – elect Kristen Engel, District 10
·         Rep. Sally Ann Gonzales, District 3 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Daniel Hernandez, Jr., District 2

Committee on Land, Agriculture and Rural Affairs
·         Rep. – elect Wenona Benally, District 7
·         Rep. Rosanna Gabaldón, District 2 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Jesus Rubalcava, District 4

Committee on Local and International Affairs
·         Rep. – elect Isela Blanc, District 26
·         Rep. – elect Cesar Chavez, District 29
·         Rep. Rosanna Gabaldón, District 2

Committee on Military, Veterans and Regulatory Affairs
·         Rep. Richard Andrade, District 29 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Eric Frank Descheenie, District 7
·         Rep. Diego Espinoza, District 19
·         Rep. – elect Ray Martinez, District 30 

Committee on Rules
·         Rep. – elect Wenona Benally, District 7
·         Rep. Diego Espinoza, District 19
·         Rep. Rebecca Rios, District 27 (Ranking Member)

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
·         Rep. Richard Andrade, District 29 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Jesus Rubalcava, District 4
·         Rep. Macario Saldate, District 3

Committee on Ways and Means
·         Rep. Reginald Bolding, District 27
·         Rep. Mark Cardenas, District 19 (Ranking Member)
·         Rep. – elect Denise "Mitzi" Epstein, District 18

Sub-Committee on Appropriations – Education
·         Rep. Lela Alston, District 24

Sub-Committee on Appropriations – Health and Welfare
·         Rep. Randall Friese, District 9

Sub-Committee on Appropriations – Public Safety, Infrastructure and Resources
·         Rep. Charlene Fernandez, District 4

House Democrats also recently elected a new leadership team for the next session, which begins Monday, Jan. 9, 2017. To see a message from the 2017 leadership team, click here.
-30- 

No comments:

Post a Comment